Massimo D’Alema

Rome | Date: January 16, 2019 | Duration: 68 minutes

…in some ways the NATO intervention was right because it put an end to those wars, even though the result that came out was a delicate equilibrium. It was a military action that put an end to the war, it did not declare war, the war was there, there were dead, we intervened in a conflict that was already there, it was politically right. It was legitimate. [...]  I thought then and I continue to think now that it is legitimate even though the action of NATO did not find the authorization of the United Nations Security Council, fundamentally because of the Russian veto, nevertheless the EU as such had accepted, let’s say, the reasons of the NATO military action and expressed its support to this military action, its political support.

Anna Di Lellio (Interviewer, Camera)

Massimo D’Alema (1949) was a leader of the Italian Communist Party (PCI) and the editor-in-chief of its newspaper, L’Unità. In 1991, when the PCI dissolved to become the Democratic Party of the Left, D’Alema was a member of the leadership of the new party. He has since held several high-profile positions both domestically and internationally, among which are  President of the Council of Ministers of Italy (Prime Minister) from 1998 to 2000 as the head of a center-left coalition, and Minister of Foreign Affairs from 2006 to 2008. He is currently the President of the Fondazione Italianieuropei.

Massimo D’Alema