Ljubomir Maksimović

Gračanica | Date: Fabruary 11, 2020 | Duration: 120 minutes

[M]y grandfather spoke Turkish and he was educated, he was in the Turkish gymnasium, he learned in Skopje, he was a very intelligent old man. They had, two of his brothers in that family, one of them dealt with farming, only farming, the other one with livestock, because back then, they had those stalls on the ground and he dealt only with, he took wood for winter and other needs, my grandfather only worse that ceremonial clothes, black and white with çakshirë, moccasins, and he always was present during liturgies. […] What my grandfather knew, I’ll tell you only one anecdote, I’m sorry I couldn’t write this down sometime before he died, when he dies in ‘89, what he… after 19 years, the last 19 years, excuse me, somewhere in the period from ‘88, he became blind, he was blind for 19 years, my father was paralyzed, a stroke, and my grandmother was sitting on the couch, {shows in front} on the other couch was sitting my grandfather, from the sadness he took a kilogram of coffee beans and on the couch near his right hand he counted how many beans a kilogram of coffee has. I will never forget myself that I didn’t write in five sentences but it’s over now {raises his hands}. Then what, he knew exactly how many beans were in the coffee, he knew exactly how many times the mill had to turn to grind a kilogram of coffee and he knew exactly how many beans were in that mill (smiles).

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Ljubomir Maksimović was born in Gračanica in 1955. In 1977, he completed the High Pedagogical School. In 1980, he got a teaching job in Klina. Later he worked as a bookstore manager in Gračanica and stayed there for ten years. From 1996 to 2005, he worked as municipal officer at the Municipality of Prishtina. Today, Mr. Maksimović works as a teacher at the Kralj Milutin Elementary School in Gračanica and lives there with his family.