Florina Duli

Prishtina | Date: May 10, 2018 | Duration: 100 minutes

The first protest was with white sheets of paper, the second with bread for mothers and children of Drenica. The bread protest was organized at a time when Drenica was entirely isolated from the rest of Kosovo. […] The goal of the walk was not simply to send bread there, so it was more about the effect it had on the international media, so we stopped and turned there. […]  I personally bought the bread and I think each… there was enough bread and bakeries gave away bread, but there were also people who bought it when they left the house, since we knew we would… You cannot imagine the level of solidarity at that time, it’s indescribable. Back then we didn’t think about the material side of our political engagement at any moment, there was always a way. […] There were also many protests which were simply symbolic, so they were an expression of the revolt that people needed to express, it was necessary for people to find an outlet for all that revolt that was built in them over the years.

Aurela Kradriu (Interview), Donjeta Berisha (Camera)

Florina Duli was born in 1964 in Skopje, North Macedonia. She studied English language and literature at the University in Prishtina. She began her career as a teacher at Stevan Mokranjac Music High School in Prishtina and as a lecturer at the University of Prishtina until 1989. From 1993 to 1997, she worked for Doctors without Borders, and later for Save the Children. In 2000, she was the Political Advisor to the Head of the Second Pillar of the The United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo (UNMIK). Currently, Ms. Duli is the Executive Director of IKS, an independent research institute that focuses on empirical research and analysis of socio-economic developments in Kosovo. Ms. Duli has six children and a granddaughter and grandson.