Credits: Elmedina Arapi

Fisnik Ismaili

Pristina | Date: October 30, 2018 | Duration: 252 minutes

...the statue of Vuk [Karadžić] that portrayed him sitting in front of the Philological [Faculty], they had tied it behind a tractor and were dragging it through the pedestrian street on the direction of the otpad, to the landfill. And they were dragging it gzhhhh {onomatopoeic}, it scratched the asphalt. The statue had become all white because of the spit and sputum because everyone had spit on it, and the spit had dried (laughs). And there was one person running after it, he had taken one of his slippers off and was hitting the bronze sculpture dang, dang, dang, dang {onomatopoeic} [illustrates with hands the man hitting the sculpture], he wouldn’t stop, dang, dang, dang, dang. The other man, ‘Give me the other slipper.’ He forced him to take off the other slipper as well and he did so. They kept beating the sculpture with slippers, dang, dang, dang, dang.

Kaltrina Krasniqi (interviewer), Donjetë Berisha (Camera)

Fisnik Ismaili was born on June 3, 1973 in Pristina. He graduated in Corporate Communication and Public Relations from Robert Gordon University. He worked for Ogilvy Kosova as a creative director and later founded the advertising agency Karrota [Carrot] which he still leads. Karrota created the NEWBORN monument, which has been awarded many international prizes such as a Silver Clio and the Golden Lion. At the same time, Ismaili is a member of the Kosovo Parliament. Currently, he lives in Pristina with his partner.

Fisnik Ismaili