Adem Vokshi

Prishtina | Date: October 6, 2021 | Duration: 112 minutes

In the judges panel was Ismet Emra, he was the presiding judge. A member of the panel was Jusuf Mejzini, a senior judge. Shaban Binaku, a former miner and a wonderful man, who at the time was very ill, and we would meet often with Uncle Shaban and beg of him, now he is deceased, beg of him, ‘Please remain in good health until the trial is over.’ There was another judge from Montenegro, Milutin Zubov, and he had a balanced attitude.

So we really hoped and believed that the final verdict will be balanced and that they [miners] will be free of all charges. […] There have been big protests in Croatia in support of the miners. […] There were lawyers from Slovenia, Croatia, Macedonia that were part of the trial. They were the lawyers that together with us defended the miners. They were Doctor Miha, no, Doctor Peter Ceferin, he was Miha Kozić with whom they met in Vienna.

[…] Also, I do not believe that there was any suggestion made by the government to release these men, but surely there was no suggestion that these men should be punished. Fortunately, in the end, the miners were released, after 14 months of detention.

ANITA SUSURI (INTERVIEWER), KORAB KRASNIQI (INTERVIEWER), RENEA BEGOLLI (CAMERA)

Adem Vokshi was born in 1952 in Peja. In 1975 he graduated from the Faculty of Law at the University of Prishtina. Immediately after graduation he interned at the District Court of Peja. In 1978, he transferred to the District Court of Mitrovica. In 1982, Mr. Vokshi started working as an independent lawyer and continued working independently throughout the ‘90s. Currently, he lives in Mitrovica, and continues his practice as a lawyer in Pristina.