Sreten Đurović

Belgrade | Date: July 4, 2017 | Duration: 136 minutes

It is coincidental that my father died on May 4, and he was buried on the same day as Tito. This was almost… more than a thousand people attended my late father’s funeral, and among them, there were many Albanians, even the hoxha [imam] of our village was there.

Then the cousins came, cousins from my mother’s side came from Vrbas, and, when they came here, there were big demonstrations on May 4, ‘92, there were big demonstrations in Pristina. They faced many difficulties on their way to our village. When they saw how many people were gathered, our neighbors said, ‘What is this?’

And now, those who came [and were] on the side could not understand, they couldn’t understand that Albanians were attending my father’s funeral. Miftar, who worked with my late father at the municipality, gave a speech and cried. And this seemed very unclear to people. But it was obvious that in that environment, people didn’t care about political issues. They worked, some in the village, some in the fields, at the Obilić Power Plant, in the village of Belaćevac. People were rather afraid, and the situation got worse.

But it happened, it happened that it began to boil over during the ‘90s and the following years, the devil took things in his own hands, and we started hating each other without reason.

Marijana Toma (Interviewer) Boris Šebez (Camera)

Sreten Đurović was born in 1954, in the village of Slatina in the Municipality of Fushë Kosovë. He worked at Jugošped for several years. In the ‘90s, he founded his own private company, Kosovošped. Today, he lives and works in Belgrade with his family.