Nikola Jovanović

Beograd | Date: July 11, 2017 | Duration: 136 minutes

Panda was our favorite café, it was like this since the first year, it was the café in front of the gymnasium. All of us went there, it was the place, the place to be [in English]. Like, for New Year’s Eve you go to a party, but first you go to Panda for a coffee then you go there. […]

Somebody called at home and asked my parents  if I was there. Mother told him I was studying. ‘Please make sure he is in the room’. She told him, ‘Yes.’ ‘There was a massacre in Panda, we don’t know what happened, we only know that there was a shooting and many are wounded.’ […]

Of course I think of them often when I look at the photographs and all, every December 14, although I haven’t gone to church for quite some time now, I went then, I lit a candle and thought of them. […]

But now, years later, when you hear something like that, that the possibility exists that the State Security did it, when I look at it from this angle, when I look at it like that, I don’t know, I still can’t believe it, I still can’t believe that even the worst people existed among us, whom the Serbian government organized to do all sort of things down there in Kosovo, I still can’t imagine that they assaulted and killed children.

Marijana Toma (Interviewer) Milan Petković (Camera)

Nikola Jovanović was born on September 7, 1980 in Peja. He studied Human Resources at the University of Belgrade. As a student he was a member of the Association Internationale des Étudiants en Sciences Économiques et Commerciales [International Association of Students in Economic and Commercial Sciences]. After his studies he moved to Istanbul, where he worked in the Corporate Social Responsibility department of Microsoft’s Middle East and Africa Office. Today, he is married and lives in Belgrade.