Curating Contemporary History: The Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign Exhibition

The executive director of Kosovo Oral History Initiative, Erëmirë Krasniqi, has attended a year-long postgraduate certificate program in Exhibiting Contemporary History: Representing the 20th Century, offered by Friedrich Schiller University of Jena with the support of the Buchenwald and Mittelbau-Dora Memorials Foundation.

The concluding seminar of the program was led by the chief curator of the Jewish Museum in Berlin, Ms. Cilly Kugelmann, and took place from July 4-13, 2017 in Weimar, Germany.

In this concluding seminar Ms. Krasniqi presented her curatorial concept for the Reconciliation Blood Feuds Campaign (1990-1992) Exhibition. The exhibition concept was conceived during two years of research on the topic of reconciliation, uses storytelling as its organizing principle and draws from oral history interview methodology.