Albertina Ajeti-Binaku

Pristina | Date: April 6, 2018 | Duration: 54 minutes

…we had no tendency to give it a political connotation. It was more about giving it a humanitarian connotation, because families for days, with weeks have been under the siege. There was no free movement, you know to be able to go out and get supply, food and other things. And this was it. You know, we as mothers, as women who  sympathize with mothers at that time in Drenica, who had no food for their children. […] And I remember that we were like, you know we were in a row and on the side we had police forces. Until we reached that point, then we were not allowed to go further. [Women] They wanted to negotiate, but they were not ready. So with an authoritative statement they ordered us, ‘You have to go back, otherwise we cannot risk, because then anything can happen to you and we cannot protect you…’

Jeta Rexha (Interviewer), Donjetë Berisha (Camera)

Albertina Ajeti-Binaku was born in 1971 in Pristina. She is an architect by profession. Ajeti-Binaku started her career in diplomacy and later moved on to the civil society sector. She has eighteen years of experience in programme and project management. Currently, she works as an expert for the EU Office in Kosovo, specifically the program for interborder collaboration. She has three children and resides in Pristina.