Şükrü Zeynullah – IN MEMORIAM

A life-long commitment to arts, culture and education in Turkish language, Şükrü Zeynullah leaves behind a tremendous legacy to his community.

Şükrü Zeynullah was born on August 5, 1932 in Pristina. As one of the first graduates of the Pedagogical School in Skopje in 1953, Zeynullah became a school principal and a member of the first cadre of teachers of education in Turkish. Later, he was the director of the Pioneer Center in Pristina. Later, he served as the trade director of the Tan newspaper from 1975 to 1981. Zeynullah passed away on March 5, 2020.

The Oral History Initiative interviewed Mr. Zeynullah in November 2018 as part of the life stories section. You can watch his full interview here: Şükrü Zeynullah