EXHIBITION: The Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign 1990—1991

Curated by Erëmirë Krasniqi

The Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign 1990—1991 exhibition is a modest attempt in constructing a place of living memory, a setting which celebrates storytelling, narrative structures which enable historical dialogue and invites exploring what remembering means.

Storytelling here, collected from oral history interviews, is presented as a new form of writing history, which tries to challenge grand narratives, this way allowing voices from below to rupture hegemonic narratives.

The curatorial concept of the Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign 1990—1991 exhibition brings to the center intangible practices, knowledge which is intimately connected to memory, and as such works with a history which has left few or no tangible objects.

In the forefront of the exhibition are the memories of the people who forgave the blood feuds. At multiple levels, to them, forgiveness has had an important cultural significance. They felt free, they recovered their honor by investing it with a new meaning, they were socially repositioned as equals in their communities, and were unburdened from the institution of the blood feuds.

EXHIBITION TEAM:

Anna Di Lellio, Aurela Kadriu, Donjeta Berisha, Fitim Shala, Kaltrina Krasniqi, Korab Krasniqi, Labinot Sponca, Dian Fishekqi, Nita Salihu-Hoxha, and Rozafa Imami.

Graphic design: Nita Salihu Hoxha, Studio Permanent

Exhibition architecture: Diogo Passarinho