CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

Prizren Urban Memoryscapes

About the call

Lumbardhi Foundation & Kosovo Oral History Initiative invite students and young professionals from arts, architecture and social sciences to partake in the six-month research project. Prizren Urban Memoryscapes is an interdisciplinary project that consists of research, archiving and exhibition-making that focuses on the social, cultural and economic history of Prizren in the second half of the 20th century.

Through this project the participants will be equipped with tools to document the past and interactively work with the collected data to build a digital archive, online and offline exhibition, a publication, and most importantly producing knowledge about their communities and engaging in a learning process about a critical period that has been formative for the cultural and urban identity of the city Prizren and its inhabitants.

When and How?

The project is divided into two phases. In the first phase, the 10 selected participants will take part in two workshops in March and May and do their individual or group research in coordination with the project team and tutors. In a second phase, the researched material will be archived and prepared for exhibiting and publishing through a collaborative process.

The topics of the research will be set in the first workshop according to the profile and interest of the participants, but they will remain in the domain of social, economic and urban history of the city.

How to apply?

All interested participants should send an inquiry to [email protected] with a CV and short motivation letter attached by 20 March 2018.

This project is made possible with the support of the the Franco-German Cultural Fund, The French Embassy and the German Embassy.