Boban Petrović

Gračanica | Date: February 25, 2020 | Duration: 52 minutes

What’s important is that we know that we have been in Gračanica since the 1880s, and my family had a house just by the Monastery. But, because of the great flood, which according to the stories of my grandfather, it happened perhaps in 1947 in Gračanica, before the dam of the river was built. And the river of Gračanica, namely the Badovc River, the house and everything around the Monastery was taken over by the flood. My grandfather’s sister, she almost drowned, almost drowned in that flood. Then my great-grandfather Vasilije decided to move house from there by the Monastery to a place ten meters away from the campanella. To move a bit further away from the hill, right now we are in the surrounding area of the school, the sea level is higher there {shows with his hand}. If we look farther away, away from the river, the sea level is higher. But, by building the dam and river reservoir, those problems with floods are gone.

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Boban Petrović was born on January 29, 1985 in Gračanica. In 2010, he started working as a tour guide for the Monastery of Gračanica. A year later, he graduated from the Department of Telecommunication at the University of Niš. Upon graduation, he initiated Gračanica’s tourism organization. In 2015, he founded the Association of Medieval Arts and Crafts, which annually organizes the medieval fair in Gračanica. Currently, together with his spouse, Boban lives and works in Gračanica.