Sonja Artinović

Pristina | Date: May 14, 2019 | Duration: 61 minutes

We were together, yes, we were spending time together with, with the Turks, that, those who lived there in those houses, who wore special nanule, which I adored, wooden. (laughs) And with their nanule, they entered their hamam, those are gone now. I think they are gone. Well, for example, they did not have parquet, for example, but they had wooden flooring {explains with hand}, the long deck, that they had to brush. It was yellow, like a gold yellow. Very clean people and this Mazlum of mine, who is still here today, you know. […] After so many years of knowing one another, and so much love and evocation of childhood memories, because she knew me as a baby, what kind of people we are, how we were, all that we did. I mean, all our adventures and such, she taught me how to bake lokum, and even katmer pie and a kol pie, she taught me everything. My mom taught them other things, so we exchanged. I say, like a family.”

Erëmirë Krasniqi (Interviewer), Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Besarta Breznica (Camera)

Sonja Artinović was born on November 15, 1959  in Pristina. She studied economics at the University of Pristina, Kosovo. Upon graduation, she worked at the Municipality of Pristina from 1984 to 1996. In 1996, she moved to Vrnjačka Banja, later to Belgrade. In 2010, she moved back to Kosovo, where she works as an audit officer at the Municipality of Gračanica.