robert elsie

ROBERT ELSIE: THE TRADITION OF ORALITY IN SOUTH EAST EUROPE

Robert Elsie (1950-2017), a rare scholar who wore his considerable knowledge of all things Albanian very lightly, made publicly available a trove of written and visual documentation of Albanian history and culture, which is the key resource for anyone interested in the field (http://www.elsie.de).

For the Oral History Initiative, in which he served as a Board Member, he was a friend and a mentor.

We present here his talk, The Tradition of Orality in South East Europe,” given in Tirana on March 29, 2016 at the Seminar on Oral History organized by OHI in collaboration with the Department of History, Faculty of History and Philology, Tirana University and the South East Europe Social Contract Institute (SSCI).