EXHIBITION RECONCILIATION OF BLOOD FEUDS CAMPAIGN 1990-1991

Kosovo Oral History Initiative conducted a two-year research on the Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign 1990—1991. The Campaign was a call for reconciliation and unity among Albanians of Kosovo. The research looked closely at the event and spoke with the leading protagonists of the campaign – young former political prisoners, the clergy of different religious faiths, writers and scholars. The research aimed to capture this unique experience, which took place in Kosovo, at the beginning of the repressive Milošević regime.

Erëmirë Krasniqi, the lead researcher, has worked on the curatorial concept of the Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Exhibition. The exhibition concept uses storytelling as its organizing principle and draws from oral history interviews. The curatorial concept of the Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign 1990—1991 exhibition brings to the center intangible practices, knowledge that is intimately connected to memory, and as such works with a history which has left few or no tangible objects.

The exhibition will open on April 25, at the Gallery of Arts in Peja, Kosovo and will be open until May 21, 2018.