Minir Dushi

Pristina | Date: October 29, 2018 and November 24, 2022 | Duration: 137 minutes

…I witnessed when the Jews were being taken that night, when they gathered them, because I was at home. A paternal uncle of mine came every Monday for Tuesday’s market day, on Wednesday morning he would leave for Gjakova. Also, the paternal uncle was there that night when suddenly the door, we had a door with a hammer knocker, they came and knocked hard, dd, dd, dd {onomatopoetic} to this day I can’t forget it. Then, yes, bim… bom, bom bom {onomatopoetic} they knocked the door down and they entered.

When they entered the corridor, my paternal uncle went outside, they told him, “Go inside!” In fact, they were Albanian SS, the [Skanderbeg] regiment… They took all the Jews, the house was left empty, they were in their pajamas and this is how they took them. We were speechless, it was horrifying.

Erëmirë Krasniqi (interviewer), Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Kaltrina Krasniqi (interviewer/ camera), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Minir Dushi was born in 1929 in Gjakova. He graduated from the Geological and Mining Engineering Department at the University of Belgrade in 1958. He received his postgraduate degree in 1965, and became the first mining engineer in Kosovo. After graduation, he worked as an engineer in Trepça, in the Stantrg mine. In 1975, he earned tenure at the Department of Mining Engineering at the University of Mitrovica and was the dean for two terms. Mr. Dushi was also the rector of the University of Prishtina from 1981 until 1983. Today, Mr. Dushi lives with his family in Pristina and continues to be a member of the Academy of Arts and Sciences of Kosovo.