Let Us Say This Again, Opaquely

A Natural Oasis? | A transnational research program 2016 – 2017

Expected publication in May 2017: Erëmirë Krasniqi’s text on Kosovo modernist art scene in Let Us Say This Again, Opaquely, edited by Alessandro Castiglioni and Simone Frangi, published by postmediabooks, to be launched at the MEDITERRANEA18, The Biennial of Young Artists of Europe and Mediterranean, Tirana – Durazzo.

Erëmirë Krasniqi is a researcher and curator in an exciting new cultural network that goes beyond the narrow frame of the Balkans: A Natural Oasis? A Transnational Research Program. This is an education and research project for curators, art writers, and culture researchers, based on the geopolitical peculiarities of the art scenes in San Marino, Montenegro, Kosovo, Malta, conducted and coordinated by the Cultural Institutes of the Republic of San Marino within the network of the Biennale des Jeunes Créateurs de l’Europe et de la Méditerranée, and supported by Creative Europe, the Culture Programme of the European Programme.